Green and Fender take top athlete of the year honors at 2017 Transylvania All-Sport Banquet

Green and Fender take top athlete of the year honors at 2017 Transylvania All-Sport Banquet

Lexington, Ky. – The 2016-2017 Transylvania University All-Sport Banquet witnessed a sprinters' sweep as seniors Cole Green and Jordin Fender were respectively named the Pioneer Male and Female Athletes of the Year Saturday evening at the Clive M. Beck Center.

The marquee awards highlighted a year-ending celebration of 26 Transylvania sports and Pioneer student-athletes, coaches, support staff, family members, and administrators.  

Green and Fender won out against a collection of superb nominees, including men's lacrosse senior goalie Cooper Fogle and men's golf senior Rob Canady on the men's side, and women's golf sophomore Meredith Moir and softball junior pitcher Renae Morton for female athlete of the year considerations.

Green and Fender both excelled on the track in their final seasons as Pioneers as they clinched qualifying berths in the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships this upcoming week in Geneva, Ohio.

Both were named the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Track Athletes of the Year for Outdoor Men's and Women's Track. Green, a senior from Oak Ridge, Tennessee, won the outdoor conference championship in the men's 100 and 200 meters, while Fender, a senior from Lexington, Kentucky, won the outdoor HCAC title in the women's 100 meters, 200 meters, 100-meter hurdles, and women's 4 x 100 meter relay.

Green posted one of the top-20 fastest times nationally in the men's 200 meters to qualify for the event at the upcoming NCAA Championships. In doing so, Green will become the first male Pioneer to compete at the NCAA Championships.

For the second straight year, Fender has qualified for the NCAA Championships in the women's 100 meter hurdles; the senior also competed in the 2017 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships this past February where she finished as the national runner-up in the event and became an All-American for the second time in her career.

It is the second time in Fender's illustrious career that the senior has been named the Pioneer Female Athlete of the Year. Fender also received the award her sophomore year when she excelled as a two-sport athlete in Outdoor Women's Track and Field and Women's Basketball, leading the latter team to the NCAA Tournament as a starting point guard. 

Other notable awards handed out at Saturday's banquet included the Team Community Service Award, which was awarded to the Transylvania men's soccer team for their active community involvement and service, and the inaugural Inspiration award, which went to men's lacrosse senior Gus Burge.

The inaugural Coaching Staff of the Year award was also handed out, going to the Pioneer Softball staff of head coach Shawn Hendrickson, assistant Natalie Hernandez, and assistant Kimi Blewett for guiding their team to the super regional round of the NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history.

The full list of awardees is provided below.

 

Chi Alpha Sigma Society Winners (Junior and Senior student-athletes with GPA's of 3.4 or higher who have lettered in at least one sport)

Riley Bresnahan

Women's Cross Country/Track and Field

Elizabeth Deaton

Women's Cross Country/Track and Field

Hannah Woggon

Women's Cross Country

Mary Grace Amato

Women's Tennis

Sibei Lin

Women's Tennis

Myriah Porter

Women's Tennis

Lilian Williams

Women's Tennis

Abby Van Bussum

Women's Tennis

Ellie New

Women's Tennis

Megan Wall

Women's Tennis

Jacob Gantt

Men's Soccer

Lindsay Bloom

Women's Golf

Bethany Herron

Women's Track and Field

Savannah Hemmer

Women's Track and Field

Sarah Hernandez

Women's Swimming

Kiali Jelinek

Women's Swimming

Elizabeth Lewis

Women's Swimming

Ed Freeman

Men's Swimming

Elisa Green

Cheerleading

Katie Knisely

Cheerleading

Sarah Ashley

Women's Basketball

Carlee Clemons

Women's Basketball

Rachel Cox

Women's Basketball

J.T. Henderson

Men's Tennis

Katherine Stachowski

Women's Lacrosse

Julia Ward

Women's Lacrosse

Brandon Heller

Men's Lacrosse

Renae Morton

Softball

Will Adams

Baseball

Erin Snyder

Women's Soccer

Erin Koch

Women's Soccer

Charlotte Pruet

Women's Soccer / Eventing

Blake Chidester

Men's Soccer

Julia Johnson

Women's Swimming

Kelsey McCoy

Women's Lacrosse

Zack Riggs

Men's Lacrosse

Clark Watts

Men's Lacrosse

Shelby Bailey

Softball

Braden Johnson

Baseball

Zack Patton

Baseball

Paden Vernon

Baseball

Gage Beavers

Baseball

Connor Blevins

Baseball

Rob Canady

Men's Golf

Evan Probst

Men's Golf

 

2017 TRANSYLVANIA ALL-SPORT BANQUET AWARD WINNERS

Pioneer Team of the Year

Softball

Pioneer Female Athlete of the Year 

Jordin Fender, Women's Track and Field

Pioneer Male Athlete of the Year

Cole Green, Men's Track and Field

Female Rookie of the Year

Hannah Talkers, Volleyball

Male Rookie of the Year

T.J. Toivonen, Men's Lacrosse

Inspiration Award

Gus Burge, Men's Lacrosse

Coaching Staff of the Year

Softball (Shawn Hendrickson, Natalie Hernandez, Kimi Blewett)

Team Community Service Award

Men's Soccer

Female Senior Leadership Award

Katie Harris, Dance

Male Senior Leadership Award

Matt Melzer, Men's Soccer

Highest Team GPA

Women's Swimming

George Stopp Academic Achievement Award 

Elizabeth Davis, Women's Swimming