Pioneer Hall of Fame

2017 Hall of Fame Ceremony Information

The Pioneer Hall of Fame was founded by Transylvania’s Alumni Office and the Athletics and Physical Education Department to recognize former athletes, coaches, and others who have made outstanding contributions to the field of athletics while bringing honor to Transylvania University. The latest additions bring the total number of Pioneer Hall of Fame members to 109, plus one team, since inductions began in 1992.

Those eligible to be nominated for the Pioneer Club Hall of Fame include:

  • Alumni who graduated no less than 10 years prior to the year of induction
  • Coaches with at least five years of service at Transy and 15 years of coaching experience who have been away from Transy for at least five years.
  • Individuals who have made significant contributions to Transylvania athletics in ways other than playing and coaching.
  • A team becomes eligible for nomination ten (10) years after competition and must have brought national recognition to Transylvania University.

How to nominate:


Pioneer Hall of Fame Inductees

 

Induction Class of 2016

Ray, Michael '03
Adams, Dr. Heather '95
Henry, Judy '82
2000-2001 Men's Basketball Team 

 

Induction Class of 2015

Busald, Ethan '05
Munson, Carol '98
Stuart, John Mark '95

 

Induction Class of 2014

Custard, Billy '81
Dr. Christopher Pund '95
Young, Latarika '03
Dr. Charles L. Shearer

Induction Class of 2013
Benson, Catherine '02
Bruner-Breeding, Martha '93
Doyle Hutchison, Lisa '90
Mills, Collier '01
Nusbacher, Kenneth '93
Stoutt, Van '93

Webb, Marcia '99

Induction Class of 2012
Lane, Andrea Barton '90
Fryar, Elizabeth Boyd '81
Chandler, Albert B. "Happy" '21
Ecleberry, Jay C. '92
Gritton, Orbrey H. '89
Turner, Mark '77

Veeneman, Emily '96

Induction Class of 2011
Bingham, Vincent S. '98
Browning, Mark A. '90
Carey, Sean P. '92
Eskra, Muffet Harmon '93
Peters, Fred E. '77
Harper, Lori Rechter '84
Wade, Brynn Rentz '77
Russell, Elaine M. '98
Swintosky, Daniel F. '94

Windley, David H. '65

Induction Class of 2010
Flynn, Andre K. '85
Hadley Jr., Stanley '53
Paglialungo, Maria '71

Women's Soccer Team, 1999

 

Induction Class of 2009
Ward, Janis Alvey '93
Carter, Kelly C. '86
Cosby, Dale E. '74
Fisher, Peter G. '87

Spiegel, Charles S.

Induction Class of 2008
Blandon, Jeffrey L. '88
Brooks-Pellerin, Jill '75
Jenkins, Jerome C. '62
Meek, Dustin Elizabeth '88
O'Bannon Hankins, Whitney '74

Tracy, Evans D. '56

 

Induction Class of 2007
Browning, W. Thomas '66
Camp Jr., Edward F. '30
Galloway Willoughby, Kelly '85
Kopczyk, Lawrence R. '80
Oliver, Connie D. '82
Rogers, Mary J. '84
Tucker, M. Vernon '37

Yewell, David L. '64

Induction Class of 2006
Hopkins, Andrew Noah '49
Parrish, Rodes S. '70
Scott Luallen, Alpha Jo '60
Miller, Amber Smith '93

Voyles Jr., Leslie E. '63

 

 

Induction Class of 2005
Allen, Ed L. '63
Mueller, Sue Anne Bird '91
Ebel, Jack D. '77
Gambill, Cleveland '68

Grimm, Deborah Thomas '85

 

 

Induction Class of 2004
Cantrell, Joe '67
Ewalt, Wolford '38
Hill, Kathy '82

Siebers, Joyse '44

 

Induction Class of 2003
Carney Crowe, Joretta '92
Orth, Mary Helen Crutcher '49
Pace, Bobby '59

Summay, Landen '87

 

Induction Class of 2002
Barger, Nolan '67
Barrie, Kim Ward '83
Holley, Sherry '88

Lane, Don

 

 

Induction Class of 2001
Lucas, Jack '63
Lucas, Elizabeth '81
Rustay, Kim '71
Stone Hayne, Marta '76

Zartoshty, Parviz '85

 

Induction Class of 2000
Deacon, Pat 
Marquard, William A.
Motsch, Christine '85
Rose, Wallace '50

Taylor, Fred '31

 

Induction Class of 1999
Hurley, Jim '69
McGregor, Janet '74
Nielsen, Patsy Alexander'61
Ware, Lewis '27

Whitson, Ronald F. '67

 

Induction Class of 1998
Buck Jr., Robert O. '68
Hammes, Deanna Darrell '84
Higgins, Kenneth D. '38
Cornetet, Kim Siebers '81

Young Sr., William T.

 

Induction Class of 1997
Barr, R. Daniel '42
Britt, Carryl M. '37
Livingston, Beven Pace '82
Prewitt, Albert '57

Rodes, Millie V.

 

Induction Class of 1996
Riddle, Pat Hocker '72
Reed, William F. '66

Stephenson, Harry S. '46

 

Induction Class of 1995
Boyd, Thomas M. '58

Steward, Phillip L. '60

 

Induction Class of 1994
Bass, Everett A. '72
Ricketts, Lynn Siebers '77

Wise, Billy V. '58

Induction Class of 1993
Evans, Betty Lou Duff '62
Powell, Alfred G. '25
Rose, Lee H. '58
Stopp, George H. '41

Walton Elam, Margaret '29

Induction Class of 1992
Newton, C.M.
Reece Jr., Alfred M. '33
Thompson, Ryan '25